Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dred and Harriet Scott

Inscription. Dred and Harriet Scott filed suit for their freedom at this courthouse in 1846. Their case reached the United States Supreme Court and was decided in 1857. The court ruled that the Scotts and all African Americans were not citizen of the United States. Opposition to the decision was one of the causes of the Civil War and led to the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Amendments to the Constitution. The Scotts’ struggle for freedom stands as a defining moment in the history of the Civil Rights Movement.

Harry Weber, Sculptor

Erected 2012 by Dred Scott Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. The Dred and Harriet Scott statue is located in front of the Old Courthouse.

1. Dred Scott - Wikipedia. In 1836 Dred Scott met a teenaged slave named Harriet Robinson whose slave owner was Major Lawrence Taliaferro, an army officer from Virginia. Taliaferro allowed Scott and Harriet to marry and transferred his ownership of Harriet to Dr. Emerson so the couple could be together. In 1838, Harriet gave birth to their first child, Eliza. In 1840, they had another daughter they named Lizzie. Eventually, they would also have two sons, but neither survived past infancy. (Submitted on November 12, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Dred Scott v. Sandford - Wikipedia. Dred Scott v. Sandford, 60 U.S.
2. Dred and Harriet Scott Statue
393 (1857), was a landmark decision by the U.S. Supreme Court in which the Court held that African Americans, whether enslaved or free, could not be American citizens and therefore had no standing to sue in federal court, and that the federal government had no power to regulate slavery in the federal territories acquired after the creation of the United States.
(Submitted on November 12, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Dred and Harriet Scott Statue