Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Church of the Holy Trinity

Inscription. A frame church was built here following the arrival in 1820 of an Anglican missionary, the Reverend William Leeming. It was burned on the night of September 12-13, 1839, by supporters of William Lyon Mackenzie who crossed the Niagara River from New York State. The present church was designed by John Howard and built with the aid of private subscriptions and government assistance. The corner-stone was laid in 1841 by Bishop John Stachan. Among the well known persons who worshiped here were: Jenny Lind, the famous singer, in 1851; Edward, Prince of Wales (later King Edward Vii), in 1860; and Laura Secord, a parishioner, who died in 1868.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

1. Entry in Canada’s Historic Places website. “Holy Trinity Anglican Church is the first church in Chippawa and one of the oldest parishes in the province, thus having significant historical importance. The congregation developed in 1820 after a petition was sent to the Church of England requesting a clergyman for Chippawa. This petition led to the arrival of Reverend William Leeming, from England, who would become a very prominent and respected man in the community. He played an important role in the area’s development.” (Submitted on November 13, 2014.)

2. The Mackenzie Rebellion. “Mackenzie was a leading critic of the ruling oligarchic elite of Upper Canada. Mackenzie began to organize an armed resistance to the ruling government. In December of 1837, Mackenzie led a small insurrection against the British at York (Toronto). Following this unsuccessful coup d' état, with a bounty of 1000 £ (lira, former currency of Italy until the Euro was used) for his apprehension, Mackenzie fled through the Niagara Peninsula to the
home of sympathizers along the shore of the Niagara River.” (Submitted on November 13, 2014.)

3. Church of the Holy Trinity