Canal Park in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Determined Mariner

Artist: Richard Salews / Medium: bronze / 1992

Inscription.

Artist Richard Salews shows us a Great Lakes mariner steering his Mackinaw boat on a broad reach perhaps in the late 1800s. The 30-50 foot Mackinaws were used extensively on the lakes before steam and internal-combustion engines appeared. Salews' pilot symbolizes the determination of early Duluthians to win status as a commercial port.

The sculptor lives in Niantic, Connecticut. The Mystic Marine Museum and other east coast galleries display his work.

This is one of seven major works of art commissioned for the Canal Park revitalization program, which began in 1986. These works, now permanently installed, were chosen from over 400 proposals in a national competition.

Additional public art can be found at the Sister Cities International Sculpture Garden in Lake Place Park on the downtown Lakewalk, and in Bayfront Park west of the Duluth Entertainment and Convention Center complex.

Downtown Lakewalk
The Downtown Lakewalk offers activities for everyone, from the pedestrians on the boardwalk to the bicyclists and rollerblader on the paved path. Stretching eastward along the shore from Bayfront Festival Park on the Duluth Harbor Basin, it is over three miles long.

Erected by Visit Duluth.

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1986.

1. The Duluth Lakewalk. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Duluth Lakewalk at TrailLink. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sculptor Pursues Two Passions: Art and Psychology, The New York Times (1988)
. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)