A Farm Transformed by War

Inscription.
The barnyard and fields in front of you filled with wounded men and medical supplies in the days and weeks after the battle. Pvt. Justus Silliman, 17th Connecticut Infantry, wrote “All the hospital tents have been put up and are filled, the barn is also crowded and hundreds of shelter tents occupied, yet the wounded are so numerous that some have yet to lie out in the open air.” At the center of the hospital was the Spangler’s barn, with the operating tables under the eaves of the barn to your left. Arriving at the hospital after the battle, Maj. Gen. Carl Schurz of the Eleventh Corps saw firsthand the true cost of war.

“ … the surgeons, their sleeves rolled up … their bare arms as well as their linen aprons smeared with blood … around them pools of blood and amputated arms or legs in heaps.”
Maj. Gen. Carl Schurz

More about this marker. Portraits of Maj. Gen. Carl Schurz and Pvt. Justus Silliman appear on the marker.

1. Civil War Journal - The George Spangler Farm. Gettysburg Magazine. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. George Spangler Farm. . Gettysburg Foundation website. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at the George Spangler Farm
4. George Spangler Barn