Antigo in Langlade County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Army of the Republic Memorial

Erected by J. A. Kellogg W.R.C. No. 70. 1905

Roster
John A. Kellogg Post No. 78
G. A. R.
F. E. Allen • J. B. Beemer • W. B. Brainard • C. Beadlestone • W. H. Blinn • S. W. Chamberlain • B. F. Dorr • E. R. Dudley • E. Daskam • J. A. Long • A. S. Russell • Henry Smith • F. M. Sherman • H. Springstead • John Atwood • David Andrews • W. D. Badger • Ed. Boyle • H. O. Beard • S. Lloyd Breck • C. G. Burdick • C. M. Beattie • E. Barrett • J. E. Bicknam • John B. Balch • E. P. Bridgeman • Edwin Beard • John Bahr • A. J. Brown • John Bernier • Washington Brown • R. C. Briggs • Geo. W. Bemis • Abel L. Bedell • Andrew Bovee • Rufus Barcus • A. J. Calkins • Geo. Costley • J. O. Conner • Hela. M. Carpenter • Patrick Corbett • Theodore W. Cornell • Lorenzo D. Cone • Peter Colton • Frank Clark • John Clark • Andrew J. Calkins • Warner S. Carr • James H. Craine • Henry Calkins • Arlo Cheever • Avery Colborn • F. A. Deleglise • John Dixon • David Dicks • H. H. Dudley • C. Werden Deane • Geo. F. Dailey • Chris Dehersberger • Chas. Decanter • Davis Eben • Jack Dowd • W. J. Empey • Martin V. Elliott •
Wm. Fife • L. S. Ferguson • Francis Fryer • Chas. Ferguson • Dominicus Fowler • George Fehl • John A. Finney • John M. Fischer • Lemual L. Foster • Chas. Gosha • Danl. Graham • John W. Goodwin • Theodore Graves • E. W. Gallagan • B. Garrity • G. W. Garrett • Thos. Gleason • Chas. Graves • Chas. E. Goodnow • Joseph Gatchey • Peter Hilger • W. H. Higgins • J. H. Heath • W. J. Hagen • R. J. Hitchcock • Z. Hammond • Nelson Habart • A. J. Hooker • A. R. Hull • Wm. Hampton • Wm. C. Hubbard • Patrick Hickey • Frank A. Huff • Fredrick Hillman • Frank Hoyt • George Jones • W. B. Johns • H. W. James • A. Juneau • Ed. Jarvis • Wm. James • Jas. Kennedy • A. O. D. Kelley • J. N. Kiefer • A. Kling • F. P. Kennedy • Chas. N. Knapp • Davis Kirk • John R. Leykom • Edw. LaLonde • Ira Lake • Beng. F. Lillie • Henry Lloyd • Franklin Locks • Robt. Lewins • M. J. Lower • W. Laing • H. M. Lord • Aug. C. Ludkey • Warren W. Lake • John Merchant • Mortz Muller • Thos. McDonald • E. N. Meller • Andrew Michaelson • John W. Merrill • D. A. Morgan • William Meller • Simon Matheny • Chas. Mosher • H. A. Mills • W. Madder • D. M. Maxson • John Newbury • John G. Nelson • C. O. Neil • D. W. Olin • Bengeman O'Deal • R. B. Olmsted • Daniel O'Brien • J.
2. Grand Army of the Republic Memorial
Phelps • Joel E. Parker • E. W. Pride • John H. Reader • Henry Rust • Austin Robinson • Alexander Rodgers • A. D. Rice • J. A. Spencer • Stephen Scott • Aug. Schoepke • H. C. Shipley • John F. Saxe • Wm. Stacy • Gates Saxton • E. D. Stewart • C. H. Steele • Robert Sheriff • George W. Stanley • Fredrick Spoher • J. C. Spencer • Albert H. Stowe • Charles H. Sprague • Loren M. Shew • J. Spergon • Danel Sweeney • J. P. Sanders • A. D. Stowe • Asa K. Stickney • James Thurber • R. S. Thompson • Israel Wood • H. B. Woodhouse • W. W. Wheeler • E. J. Whitney • Wm. F. Wilson • Nicholas Weaver • Thomas Williams • D. A. Willard • Hiram H. Ward • Andrew Webley • Michel Weix • L. Zahn
This tablet placed by W. H. Blinn Camp No. 7
Sons of Union Veterans U. S. A.
May 30, 1929

Erected 1905 by J.A. Kellogg Woman's Relief Corps No. 70.

3. Roster of John A. Kellogg Post No. 78
. Marker is in this post office area: Antigo WI 54409, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. John Azor Kellogg
"The remains of Gen. J. A. Kellogg, which were buried at Wausau fourteen years ago with military honors, were removed last week to Faribault, Minnesota, by his relatives. He was a gallant soldier and at the time of the surrender of Gen. Lee at Appomattox, he was in command of the illustrious Iron Brigade." —Marshfield Times, Friday, May 21, 1897, Marshfield, Wisconsin
    — Submitted November 15, 2014.

2. W.H. Blinn