Fishery

Le pêche

Inscription. Captions, clockwise from the top right. (English / French):

St. John’s is both a fishing port and a supply base for the fleets of many countries. / Saint- Jean est à la fois un part de pêche et un centre d’approvisionnement pour les flottes de nombreux pays.

The majestic fishing vessels of the Portuguese White Fleet were annual visitors to St. John’s until the early 1970’s. / Les impressionnants navires de pêche de la Flotta blanche portugaise avaient coutume de visiter la port de Saint-Jean tous les ans jusqu’au début des années 1970.

Vessels of the U.S.S.R. fishing fleet are a familiar sight in the Harbour. Shown here, two Soviet trawlers are transferring their catch to a factory ship on the open sea. / Les navires de la flotte de pêche russe font régulièrement escale dans le port. Sur cette photo prise en haute mer, deux chalutiers russes transfèrent leurs prises sur un navire-usine.

Fish flakes at the Battery, below Signal Hill. Before refrigeration became widely used in the 1950’s, salted codfish drying on flimsy wooden flakes was a common sight ( and smell) in Newfoundland ports. / Vigneaux dans la localité de Battery, au pied de Signal Hill. Avant les années 1950 et les installations frigorifiques, on pouvait observer (et sentir) près de chaque port de Terre-Neuve la morue salée
mise à sécher sur des (?)oles rudimentaires.

Tending a cod trap, a traditional method of inshore fishery. / Pose d’une trappe à morue, méthode traditionnelle de pêche côtière.

Erected by Parks Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the overlook in Signal Hill National Historic Site.

This marker is on the left.
. The Newfoundland-based fishery of the nineteenth and first half of the twentieth centuries was carried on mainly by fishers who were nominally independent, but were tied to merchant companies that outfitted them on credit with gear and supplies and took their fish as payment. (Submitted on November 17, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain, n.d.
3. Dory fishing