Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Edison’s Menlo Park Office and Library

Inscription.
Thomas Edison knew how to make an impression. He had his office built from brick so people would think he was running a strong, profitable business.

Thomas Edison needed people with a variety of talents to keep his “invention factory” running.
Thomas Edison’s office staff on the first floor of this building took care of business issues such as accounting and correspondence. They worked alongside employees who dealt with all the reporters who visited. Others created drawings for Edison’s patents. Edison and his personal secretary kept an office in the research library on the second floor.
Built in 1929 in Greenfield Village, Replica of original office and library.

Erected by The Henry Ford.

More about this marker. This marker and the building it identifies are found in Greenfield Village, a outdoor historical museum/park, located at 20900 Oakwood Boulevard in Dearborn, Michigan. The road names use on this page are those found inside Greenfield Village and are for pedestrians use only (except for the occasional Model T running around).

2. Thomas Edison’s Menlo Park Office and Library

3. Thomas Edison’s Menlo Park Laboratory