Malone in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Malone

Star of the North

SETTLEMENT
On this site, known as 'The Center', the village that became Malone was first settled in 1802. Harison Academy, the first public building, was erected in 1806 on land donated by the community's proprietor, Richard Harison, Esq. In 1811-13, a Court House was erected by Noah Moody on the hill west of the river. Following the original settlers from Vermont came many from French Canada and Ireland. From 1850 to the mid-20th century, Malone was a center of agriculture, manufacturing, education, and cultural activities earning the nickname, 'Star of the North.'

INDUSTRY
Forestry and farming were the first industries and remain important to the region. To serve these industries, mills quickly followed using the abundant waterpower. Carding mills followed grist and sawmills, as Malone became an important center for woolen mills, and wool remains important to the local economy. Just south of this site is situated a colorful stone structure, Horton's Mill. One of the first mills built, it remains as Malone's oldest standing structure. The importance of agriculture and the abundance of trees gave rise to another important early industry, potash, which was marketed in Montreal and provided the main source of cash in the area. The advent of the railroad and of commercial banking in 1850 made Malone a commercial,
agricultural and industrial center.

TRANSPORTATION
The first road through the area followed the edge of the mountains and crossed the rivers at the 'fall line.' This road is now called US Route 11 and 'The Center' took advantage of both the road and the water to generate industry. In 1817, President Monroe paused to admire the stone bridge then being built. The Lake Champlain and Ogdensburg railroad was opened in 1850. Later called the Rutland, it connected New England and Boston with the Great Lakes waterway and it brought commerce, visitors, and settlers to Franklin County for more than a century. You can still see the railroad abutments downriver. Just to the west behind the Courthouse, the switching yard, repair shops, and roundhouse were located. The twin towers of its distinctive terminal still stand just north of this site on Elm Street. Later, the New York Central connected the Adirondacks with the urban areas to the north and south. It crossed the Rutland line at Malone Junction on outer Elm Street where a second station still stands. This made Malone an important railroad crossroads.

2. Historic Malone Marker and Parking
Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #05 James Monroe series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1802.

More about this marker. Northernmost New York State is known as "The North Country".

Regarding Historic Malone.
3. Historic Malone Marker - Westward on US 11
There are no railroads extant in Malone.

1. Horton Mill Project - Franklin County Historical and Museum Society. (Submitted on November 19, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Horton Gristmill - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 24, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Eastward on US 11 - Back of Marker is Blank White and Behind Fence
5. Westward View US 11 Bridge Over Salmon River