Newton in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Baptist Collegiate Institute

Newton, Alabama

Inscription.
Organized in 1898 under the Christian leadership of A. W. Tate and Newton Baptist Church. The property was later given to the Baptists of southeast Alabama, adopted by nine Baptist Associations. In 1907 Baptist State Convention agreed to accept the school as a gift and received the deed in 1908. Financial support by the Convention began in 1912. It operated as a high school and junior college from 1921 - 1929 when it closed due to lack of funds.

Presidents serving from 1917 - 1929 were: J. J. Yarborough, L. F. Rutledge, W. G. Johnston, J. A. Lowry, A. C. Anderson, R. W. Langham, C. V. Cheves, P. W. Lett, and C. H. Turner.

Its students brought its Christian influence into all walks of life.

Sponsor — Dale County Historical Society

Erected by Former Students.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 209 Oates Drive, Newton AL 36352, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This marker is in front of, what is now, the Newton Museum & Library. Formerly the building (constructed in 1922) was the girls’ dormitory of the Baptist Collegiate Institute.