Closter in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Closter Public School

Inscription.
In 1899 the schoolhouse property was bought from the Bloomer family. The following year a two story, square plan, Renaissance Revival style building was completed with 3 classrooms and an assembly room for grades K-8. In 1907, 4 classrooms were added to the south side, and in 1912, 6 classrooms were added to the north side, expanding the school to K-12. In 1921 the south end was again enlarged, and from 1929 to 1955 it was solely the Closter Jr/Sr High School, 7-12. From 1955 to 1996 it was the Village School, grade’s 6-8.

Sponsored by: The alumni and friends of the School, 1999

Erected 1999 by Bergen County Historical Society.

1. Bergen County Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on May 25, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Closter Alumni and Friends of the Schools. (Submitted on April 2, 2012, by Robert R. Rothmann of Tenafly, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Durie Avenue
3. Closter Public School