Closter in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Parcells Homestead

Inscription.
In 1795 Walter Parcells, a mason, erected this house of local stone on 34 acres of land on what was then known as Closter New Road. Built in the Federal style, it is 1½ stories high with a gambrel style roof. The frame wing was added later and another wing, on the west, no longer stands. By 1860 it was known as the Lone Star Tavern run by Cornelia Parcells Vanderbeck. The house remained in the Parcells family until 1961.

Sponsored by the Closter Historical Society, 1999. In State and National Registers of Historic Places

Erected 1999 by Bergen County Historical Society.

2. Marker on Piermont Road
3. Walter Parcells House
The stone portion of the structure is the original section of the Walter Parcells House. The gambrel style roof and the frame wing of the house can also be seen in this photo.