Onaga in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

War Memorial

In memory of the Boys from
Pottawatomie County, Kansas,
who lost their lives in the
World War.

Lewis Beard • Walter Blackledge • Ernest E. Brunkow • Robert L. Byrnes • Eli Dorsey • Lester Dugan • Clifford Ellis • Orville Eytchison • William Fenton • James Fitzpatrick • Clarence Gorges • Earl Gregg • Gustav E. Gustafson • Fred Harrington • Aloysius Heim • Jos. Francis Higgins • Joseph A. Hohn • George W. Holm • Joe Hoy • Harold M. Johnson • Clyde E. Keeney • Floyd W. Kemp • Fred W. Martin • Edwin J. McGlinchey • Ward McVicar • Joel H. Melgren • Francis Miller • Theodore H. Olson • Guy F. Proctor • Albert T. Sester • Roy Swain • Russell Taylor • Charley Trezise • Ruben J. Westling • James Witter • Loran Woodcock • Herbert Zeileis

In tribute to those
from Pottawatomie Co.
who gave their lives
during WW II

Orville F. Area • Charles A. Eckert • Gerald A. Heim • Bernard J. Brockish • Martin L. Cox • James Loy Johnson • Merle F. Draper • Harold E. Eisnebach • Milton D. Humbert • Raymond D. Allen • Carl D. Fairbanks • Jack S. Herrick • Henry U. O'Donnell • James E. Davies • Lawrence L. Beach • Harold L. Gard • Glen E. Flinn • Harold E. Fechter • Fred J. Kelley • Harold A. Gasser • Lem E. Gillett • Leighton E. Hale • William F. Youngkamp •
Elmo F. Hartwich • Clyde J. Aubert • Edwin H. Peterson • Eugene M. Hill • Thomas A. Craig • Edwin S. Ingalsbe • Pete L. Fiegener • George R. Jones • Ronald E. Barnett • Elmer F. Kern, Jr. • Edward M. Perry • Francis H. Dresser • Thomas F. Kropf • Charles M. Rezac • Charles W. Line • Delbert E. Yonning • Claire A. Mumaw • Harold W. Hetzler • Ray V. Stauffer • Francis E. Noonan • Lloyd E. Kilner • Roger N. Phillips • Elden L. Whitacre • Rollin M. Miser • Leroy L. Pollock • Roland A. Ehlers • Leroy D. Scott • Thomas Lee Leonard • Lyle G. Trimble • Edward F. Williams • Fred C. Howell • Joseph Dale Miller • Fred C. Kurtz

Dedicated to those who gave their lives
during the conflicts in Korea and Vietnam

Michael Charles Zeller • Gerald Otto McKay • Gene Allen Myers • Dale L. Milbradt • Danny Wayne Jarvis • Harland Jenkins • Leo T. Wapp • Albert Hart • John Southall • David L. Kitchen

Erected by Onaga American Legion Post No. 85.

2. War Memorial WWI Honor Roll