Franklin's Neighborhood

Inscription.
While in his teens, Franklin arrived in Philadelphia from Boston and walked up Market Street past a block of shops owned by tailors, saddle-makers, joiners, wig-makers, inn-keepers and printers.

Eventually he built his home in this very neighborhood and was associated with this same scene to the end of his days.

In one of those Market Street dwellings, Franklin worked at his first job in Philadelphia. In another resided his future wife, Deborah. Edward Duffield, who was to become Franklin's close friend, lived on the same block.

Franklin of course knew the tradesmen of the area well, and was in turn respected by them. They were his neighbors, and though he spent many years abroad, he still regarded this setting as his lifelong neighborhood.

5. Franklin Court