Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterside

Inscription. The water here is still relatively shallow, but deeper than the wetlands we saw upon entering the walkway. Bluegills, bass and pickerel hide in the overhanging bushes. The types of plants along the edge vary with the depth of the water. There are four major types of plants: underwater, floating, emergent and land. The underwater plants are rooted to the pond bottom and rarely reach the surface of the pond. The floating plants, like duckweed, are not attached to the bottom and may drift around the pond surface with the wind. Look closely for the mat of green on surface it is a miniature plant called duckweed. Duckweed is the smallest flowering aquatic plant in North America.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.