Near Burlington in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rabbit Hash, Kentucky

— Ohio River Mile 506.1 below Pittsburgh —

Side A
Inscription. One of only a few remaining early 19th century towns along the 981- mile course of the Ohio River. The Rabbit Hash National Registry encompasses 33 acres of this linear rural/agricultural/commercial village, characterized by its eclectic vernacular Ohio River architecture.

This western Boone County hamlet owes its very life and existence to the river, but due to a huge sandbar and shallow water on this side of the river, riverboat access to Rabbit Hash was nearly impossible. Consequently, Rising Sun, Indiana (Est. 1814). Located across the river, overshadowed Rabbit Hash as a steamboat destination. However, continuous ferry boat operation afforded Rabbit Hash the benefits and ammenites of river commerce, transportation and communication.

Just as the beautiful Ohio gives life ans substance, so also it can take them away. Ever subject to floods and ice. Rabbit Hash has survived the whims of both nature and man.

Side B

National Register District

Recognized and Honored by United States Department of Interior by being placed on the National Register of historic places December 4, 2003

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is December 4, 2003.

Side B
3. Rabbit Hash Marker Site
full view of marker, old wooden marker can be seen at the left
4. Rabbit Hash General Store
5. Rabbit Hash Landing sign
6. Rabbit Hash Landing
the "street" leading to the landing. Ohio River visible in background. To the right, in a backyard, is the Underground Railroad marker, (to be the subject of another HMDB page)
weathered old wooden marker names of early settlers, NOTE: Jacob Piatt from Piatt's Landing, see that marker on HMDB
8. Rabbit Hash
local business sign