Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The 'Mayor' of Silver Spring

"Don't Worry About It"
The 'Mayor' of Silver Spring.

Remembering the Loving Kindhearted Forbearance of the People of Silver Spring

The "Mayor of Silver Spring" was our official town drunk. Although he was born into a prominent DC family, Norman got off to a rough start. His mother had TB and the stress of bringing him to term took her life and left little Norman with life-long problems. He ran away from a school for retarded children when he was six. He grew up as an outcast, drifting around the country doing odd jobs, farm work and washing dishes. He was an odd shaped piece that never quite fit into society's jigsaw puzzle.

Norman's was the picture of misery. Often wearing his shoes on the wrong feet, his rumpled clothes hung off his 90 pound frame like a scarecrow. He looked like a gargoyle peering out from under a hard hat. After returning to the DC area, he spent the winter of 1966 in Glenmont, sleeping in the fire department coal bin. That spring he wandered down Georgia Avenue.

In Silver Spring he found a home. The Phillips family set up a cot for him in the back of their auto body shop. For 25 years Norman lived in that back alley garage, which was directly behind this statue. It was the only real home he ever knew. After his
death, Norman's alley, "Mayor Lane" was named for him. Silver Spring's business community, the shoppers, the police and the fire departments were his family. They accepted his drinking, his coarse manners and came to love his quirky Tom Sawyer sense of humor.

"Don' worry 'bout it" was Norman's answer to everything. As our "Mayor" made is rounds he generously shared a bit of his permanent vacation with us work-a-day shut-ins. He owned nothing. He shambled through these streets happily living out our worst fears for us. After seeing Norman, we really didn't worry about it quite so much. Fridays were his big day. He retrieved armloads of flowers from the flower shops' trash and passed out bouquets to the ladies (Norman loved the ladies). His weathered, toothless face looked like a rusty ax stuck in the midst of those brightly-colored flowers.

One day he put out his last cigarette in his last beer and just like that he quit. But the truth is he wasn't much different sober. Silver Spring's loving care allowed Norman to live out his life on his own terms. Silver Spring's finest hour lasted 25 years.

This monument was sculpted and donated by Fred Folsom in 1991

Erected 1991 by Fred Folsom.

This is a previous iteration of the plaque below the bust.

More about this marker. Fred Folsom sculpted this bust and had it erected at his own expense in 1991. The plaque has changed over time. The original plaque had a short text referring to the "kindhearted forbearance" of the people of Silver Spring. A long form plaque, added in 2006 contains an eloquent biography of Norman Lane. It was originally gold (brass) colored with dark lettering;
This is a previous iteration of the marker. The content is identical, although the metal had rusted significantly.
the current plaque is bronze colored with bright lettering.

5. Detail of the bust
6. The Mayor's Promenade
The short walkway between 8221 and 8217 Georgia Avenue is the Mayor's Promenade. The sign has since been removed.
7. Mayor Lane
The back alley paralleling Georgia Avenue on the east is punning named "Mayor Lane".
8. Bob Phillips' Silver Spring Autobody
The body shop where Norman found a home is gone now, but the concrete pad is visible at the end of “The Mayor's Promenade”
9. Fred Folsom's Signature
This monument is the work of Fred Folsom, an artist who once worked in a nearby art store, a long-time friend of Norman Lane. He erected the monument at his own expense in 1991, four years after Lane was found dead in an abandoned car in 1987.