Near Millville in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Harpers Ferry / Jackson Arrives

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. (Upper Panel): Battle of Harpers Ferry
Invasion rocked the United States during the second year of the American Civil War. In September 1862 Confederate General Robert E. Lee launched his army into Maryland - the North. Lee's first target became Harpers Ferry. He ordered "Stonewall" Jackson to make the attack.

Here Jackson overcame the great obstacles, defeating the Union during a three-day battle and forcing the largest surrender of U.S. troops during the Civil War. His victory at Harpers Ferry enabled Lee to make his stand at nearby Antietam.

At first their missiles of death fell far short of our camp; but each succeeding shell came nearer and nearer, until the earth was plowed up at our feet and our tents torn to tatters.
Lieutenant James H. Clark, 115th New York Infantry

(Lower Panel): Jackson Arrives
Confederate Major General "Stonewall" Jackson arrived here on Schoolhouse Ridge with 14,000 men to commence the Battle of Harpers Ferry. Jackson faced mountain obstacles and a determined Union army defending Bolivar Heights. But in a three-day battle, he forced the largest surrender of U.S. Troops during the Civil War.

(Sidebar): Major General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson was the most successful Confederate general by the late summer of 1862. At the
war's outbreak in April 1861, he began his Confederate career as a colonel in command at Harpers Ferry. Returning 17 months later, Jackson used his knowledge of the area's rugged terrain to outmaneuver the Union troops.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Wayside on the Crest of the Ridge

More about this marker. The upper panel displays a three dimensional battle map detailing the troop positions during the battle. The location of the marker is indicated by a "you are here" flag. The lower panel features an illustration of Jackson surveying the battlefield, while his troops march past.

Regarding Battle of Harpers Ferry / Jackson Arrives. Both panels of this marker are duplicated elsewhere in Harpers Ferry Historical Park.

3. Looking Down from School House Ridge
From the marker location looking down off School House Ridge. The southern end of Bolivar Heights is across the road from this section of the park, but is not part of the National Park Service grounds.
4. Allstadt House Ruins
Several houses stand on the crest of the ridge line. These probably are post-Civil War construction, as they do not appear on battle maps of the area.
5. Another of the Buildings on the Ridge no longer standing.
6. Allstadt House Ruins
The house was present on Schoolhouse Ridge South during the Civil War battle and has been left accessible by the National Park Service.
7. Allstadt House Ruins