Near Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Whitefield Town Site

Inscription.
In the fall of 1856, a party of land speculators, organized by Edwin Whitefield, projected a town site on the west shore of Lake Wakanda. As a real estate agent and artist, Whitefield did much to impress the merits of the Minnesota frontier upon prospective settlers in the East. Whitefield, born in England, made his way across the United States painting towns and selling the prints of the frontier. Whitefield, David Charlton and C. L. Anderson selected the location of the Whitefield town site in Sections I and II of the present Whitefield Township. The plat of this town site was never recorded. The only marker left by the town site promoters was the word "Whitefield" cut into the bark of a tree on the site of the town site. Whitefield gave names to several of the lakes in what is now Kandiyohi County. Lake Lillian is named for his wife. His pencil sketches and water colors of the areas he visited are nationally known.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society, with funds from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through
the vote of Minnesotans on November 4, 2008. Administered by the Minnesota Historical Society.

1. Edwin Whitefield. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on December 2, 2014.)