Aquasco in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brig Gen Leonard Covington

Inscription. War of 1812 hero born at nearby Covington Farm, Aquasco. Covington served in the Maryland Senate (1802, 1807-1809) and U.S. House of Representatives (1805-1807). Mortally wounded on November 11, 1813, at the Battle of Crysler's Farm, Ontario, he is buried at Sackets Harbor, New York. Over twenty-one American cities, towns and counties are named for Covington including Fort Covington, Baltimore, which protected the flank of Fort McHenry.

Erected 2014 by Maryland Historic Trust, Maryland Highway Administration.

More about this marker. Aquasco is unincorporated.

Regarding Brig Gen Leonard Covington. After the Battle of Crysler's Farm, General Covington and the soldiers retreated to French Mills, NY on the Salmon River, where the general died on November 14. He was buried at Sackets Harbor in 1820. French Mills became Fort Covington in 1817.

1. Brigadier General Leonard Covington Roadside Marker 8 20 14 - You Tube. Marker dedication ceremony. (Submitted on December 2, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Covington, Leonard, (1768-1813) - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
2. Cover of Niles' Register, Volume V, September 4, 1813 - February 26, 1814
. (Submitted on December 2, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Leonard Covington - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 2, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
4. Battle of Crysler's Farm - Wikipedia. aka: Chrysler's Field (Submitted on December 2, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Portrait of Leonard Covington
From Niles' Register, Volume V, September 4, 1813 - February 26, 1814