Barrio Norte in Comuna 2, Buenos Aires, Argentina — Southern South America

La Recoleta Cemetery

Cementerio de la Recoleta

English:
This plot was part of the lands donated by don Fernando de Valdez e Inclán and his wife Gregoria de Herrera y Hurtado to the secluded order for the construction of the adjoining Convent and Church. The friars had their orchard here until the order was expelled in 1822 due to the Ecclesiastical Reform.

The same year, the French engineer Prospero Catelin was commissioned the design of a public cemetery, inaugurated on November 17th. In 1881, the city mayor Torcuato de Alvear entrusted architect Juan Antonio Buschiazzo with the refurbishment of the Cemetery, and the grand portico at the entrance was added. The image of Christ in the chapel is a work by Italian sculptor Giuilio Monteverde.
The remains of major personalities of Argentine history lie in the imposing tombs in this cemetery. National heroes, Independence warriors, presidents, writers, scientists and artists that turn this mausoleum into an open air museum.

Spanish:
Este solar formaba parte de las tierras donadas por Don Fernando de Valdez e Inclán y su esposa Gregoria de Herrera y Hurtado a la orden de los recoletos
para la construcción del Convento y la Iglesia adyacentes. Aquí funcionó la huerta de los monjes hasta su expulsión en 1822 a causa de la Reforma del orden eclesiástico.
Ese mismo año se encargó al ingeniero francés Próspero Catelin el trazado de un cementerio público, que fue inaugurado el 17 de noviembre. En 1881, el intendente Torcuato de Alvear confió su remodelación al arquitecto Juan Antonio Buschiazzo, quien diseñó el gran pórtico de la entrada principal. El Cristo que preside la capilla es obra del escultor italiano Giulio Monteverde.
En las imponentes bóvedas y mausoleos del Cementerio de la Recoleta descansan los restos de personalidades centrales de la historia argentina: próceres, guerreros de la independencia, presidentes de la República, escritores, hombres de ciencia y artistas. El panteón es hoy un verdadera museo a cielo abierto.

Portuguese version of the marker text not transcribed

Erected by Buenos Aires Ciudad.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Junín 1760, Barrio Norte, Buenos Aires C1128, Argentina. Touch for directions.

1. Saga of Eva Peron: 12 Years to Power. New York Times Obituary. (Submitted on December 4, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
2. Juan Peron. (Submitted on December 4, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

1. La Recoleta Cemetery
Beautiful La Recoleta Cemetery is one of the most visited sites in Buenos Aires, primarily because President Evita Duarte Peron is buried there. The cemetery is densely built with elaborate above ground tombs of famous Argentines. Evita's tomb is festooned with flowers and notes from admirers.
    — Submitted December 4, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

4. Cemetery Entrance