Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Little Hunting Creek

Inscription. The Washington family land south of here, named Mount Vernon in the 1740s, was part of a grant made in 1677 by the Northern Neck proprietors to Col. Nicholas Spencer and Lt. Col. John Washington. George Washington’s great-grandfather. John Washington’s son Lawrence Washington took possession of the eastern half of the grant on Little Hunting Creek. George Washington inherited it in 1761. Across Little Hunting Creek, the Brent family also was granted land in the 17th century. Margaret Brent, secretary to Lord Baltimore, is regarded as the first woman in the British colonies to demand the right to vote.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-69.)

More about this marker. In the 1930s a marker with this same title and number stood 3½ miles away on U.S. Route 1 where it crosses over Little Hunting Creek, a few hundred feet north of the northernmost intersection with Mount Vernon Highway (State Route 235). The text of the original marker read Margaret Brent, secretary to Lord Baltimore, the first woman in American to demand a vote, patented land here in 1663. Augustine Washington lived here from 1734 to 1739, and here George Washington passed most of his infancy.

1. George Washington Birthplace: Johhn Washington history. (Submitted on December 26, 2006, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Little Hunting Creek Marker in the parking area of Riverside Park near the Mount Vernon Biker Trail

2. Margaret Brent: A Woman of Property. (Submitted on December 26, 2006, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
3. George Washington's Mount Vernon Estate and Gardens. (Submitted on December 26, 2006, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

3. The Potomac River with the bay at the outlet of Little Hunting Creek on the right
- and Mount Vernon straight ahead - viewed from near the Little Hunting Creek marker in Riverside Park.