Northwestern Precinct in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Spiral for Justice" Roy Wilkins Memorial

Inscription.

The central element in this sculpture composition is a spiral. Its 46 elements represent the 46 years of Roy Wilkins' dedicated leadership of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) in its fight for social and economic justice for all Americans.

The walls symbolize barriers created by racial segregation and other efforts to impede the progress toward achieving equality. The spiral ascends above and through those walls.

The final element in the spiral is an obelisk adorned with an African reliquary, a reference to Africans honoring their ancestors. The reliquary is placed on axis with the Judicial Building, which represents Mr. Wilkins' commitment to justice for all.

Doors along the outer walls reveal a portrait of Roy Wilkins with these quotations from his speeches and writings on civil rights issues:

"No state has the right to abridge the constitutional rights of any citizen or group of citizens upon the basis of race or color." 1966

"We do not yet have a society open to the free and full advancement of every citizen, whether or not his ancestors were slaves." 1967

"We must truly see others as ourselves and all as our nation - our common and glorious heritage built upon man and his freedom. For this is what our country is about." 1966

"We
are coming to understand that the peace of the world depends upon a pluralistic, egalitarian society throughout the world. In this process, no group need be deprived of the opportunity or the means of developing and maintaining pride in its cultural heritage." 1967

1. Roy Wilkins on Face the Nation. (Submitted on December 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Roy Wilkins: The Right to Dignity. (Submitted on December 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)