San Gabriel in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joseph Chapman’s Millrace

Inscription. This is the location where the millrace turned due south, carrying water another 200 feet from this point into Chapman’s grist mill, built in 1822-25. The spring-fed water supply that flowed through the millrace came from two sources: Mission Lake to the northwest (now Lacy Park) and La Presa Dam to the northeast (now Sunny Slope Water Co. property). The open zanjas, or ditches, joined together on the west side of the mission quadrangle at Mission Drive. After turning the 13’ 6” diameter vertical wooden wheel which powered the mill, the expended water was led from the tailrace in open trenches to irrigate the mission garden, orange orchard, and 340 acres of rich soil that lay immediately south and east of the mill.

Erected 2013 by The Native Sons of the Golden West, Dwight A. Dutschke, Grand President & Ramona Parlor #109 San Gabriel, Joseph Claro, President.

Regarding Joseph Chapman’s Millrace. The sole remaining section of a masonry millrace built in 1823 for Chapman’s Mill was relocated and restored. Chapman’s Mill was a cornerstone of the agricultural community centered on the old mission. This 20-foot, 15-ton section of masonry waterway was relocated to Plaza Park on the grounds of the mission and installed as an educational exhibit featuring running water, for the many visitors.

2. Joseph Chapman’s Millrace marker dedication

1. Historic Chapman’s Millrace Unveiled at New Home at San Gabriel Mission. Gabrieleno-Tongva tribal members posed for a picture alongside the Chapman family Tuesday morning, just a few feet in front of the historic millrace their ancestors worked together to build nearly 200 years ago. The historic millrace, designed by ex-pirate Joseph Chapman and built in 1820 by Gabrielenos living at the San Gabriel Mission. carried water from nearby rivers to the mission to power a grist mill and irrigate crops, making the mission one of the most successful in California’s mission chain... (Submitted on December 8, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Opening of the historic Chapman's millrace. The Pond Company blog. (Submitted on November 2, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. NSGW Dedication Team
(l-r)