Burlington in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Burlington County’s Historical Downtown

City of Burlington—High and Broad Streets

Inscription. As it developed into a center of commerce, law, dining, and entertainment, the City of Burlington’s bustling downtown attracted visitors from Southern New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and beyond. Easily accessible by river, rail, and road, the downtown drew merchants and professionals to its hundreds of storefronts on historical High Street and Broad Street as well as residents who live above business establishments and in its carefully planned, surrounding neighborhoods. At one time, the downtown simultaneously accommodated boats, trains, trolleys, horse-drawn vehicles, and automobiles.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper left)
The circus comes to the City of Burlington, NJ.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower left)
The Hucksters Market at the foot of High Street. Images provided by the Burlington County Historical Society.