Lake Bradford/Cascade Lake in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bellevue

Home of the Princess Murat

Inscription. Former home of Catherine Daingerfield Willis, great-grandniece of George Washington and widow of Achille Murat, Prince of Naples and nephew of Napoleon. During the Second French Empire she was recognized as a princess and financially assisted by Napoleon III, whose court she visited. She lived in this house from 1854 until shortly before her death, on August 6, 1867. The house, moved to this site in 1967 from its original location on the Jackson Bluff Road, is an excellent example of indigenous Southern architecture.

Erected 1969 by the Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with Murat House Association, Inc. (Marker Number F-170.)

2. Bellevue House
3. Bellevue Marker area