Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christ Reformed Church

Just Before the Battle

— Antietam Campaign 1862 —

Inscription.
Eight thousand Confederates under Gen. Lafayette McLaws marched by this church on September 10-11, 1862, heading south to Harper’s Ferry. Since no Federals were in the area, McLaws expected no encounters with the enemy. Unknown to him, however, Union Gen. George B. McClellan had obtained a copy of Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Special Order 191 containing the Confederate plans; soon the rear of McLaws’ column was in danger.

Most of McClellan’s Army of the Potomac marched west on the National Road (present-day Alt. U.S. Rte. 40) on September 14, en route to the gaps of South Mountain. The steeple of the Reformed Church served as a Union observation station during the battle that followed.

“Waking stiff and sore to a beautiful Sunday morning [September 14], the first thought was breakfast. Some cattle were driven up and killed in the neighboring field, and we tried broiling dollops of steaming fresh beef upon our ramrods. Some of the men visited the houses in the town [Middletown] in search of eatables, but with little success. The irrepressible Walsh returned with a tea kettle and cabbage…and set to work boiling the vegetable. While this was passing, artillery fire commenced, and white puffs of smoke began to rise between us and the range of blue hills, called South Mountain…Two o’clock in the afternoon
came, and with it the order to ‘fall in.’ Walsh had not time to cook his cabbage, so he slung it, kettle and all, to his belt, in hopes of a chance to finish it.”
- From the regimental history of the 35th Massachusetts Infantry.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. The Marker Stands beside the Road in the Church Parking Lot

More about this marker. In the upper left is a portrait of General McLaws. A map on the upper right indicates key points involved with the Antietam Campaign, with other Civil War Trails sites pointed out with red stars. On the lower right is an etching by Edwin Forbes of soldiers around a campfire.

Regarding Christ Reformed Church. On Wikipedia, it is seen that McLaws commanded a division with this chain of command:
1st corps, James Longstreet
Army of Northern Virginia, Robert E. Lee