Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Susquehanna River Crossing

Inscription. Beginning in 1838,the cars of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad were carried across the Susquehanna River by the first railroad ferry in the U.S. A rail bridge replaced the ferry in 1866. The surviving granite piers carried the bridge until the 1906 opening of the new Pennsylvania Railroad bridge upstream, then carried a one-way vehicular toll bridge and later a two-way double decker until 1940, when the U.S. Route 40 bridge opened on a new alignment.

Erected by Maryland Historic Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Regarding Susquehanna River Crossing. The PW&B bridge was partially destroyed by a tornado in 1866 and had to be rebuilt. The double decker bridge remained standing until 1943 when it was dismantled and the metal was used in the war effort.

Marker has been moved 100 feet to the nearby 7/11 street entrance.
5. Piers of the PW&B bridge.