Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethlehem Steel Plant

Inscription.
Headquartered here, it was one of the most important iron and steel manufacturers in the nation. In 1863, Bethlehem Iron Co. began producing railroad rails. Steel manufacturing began in 1873 with armor plate and guns forged for the US Navy. The plant was a major defense manufacturer for the Allied Forces during both World Wars. Structural steel produced here was used to build many iconic skyscrapers and long-span bridges. The plant closed in 1995.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Regarding Bethlehem Steel Plant.

1. Bethlehem Steel. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. MarkerQuest - Bethlehem Steel Plant. (Submitted on April 5, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The remaining blast furnaces of the Bethlehem Steel Plant
Today the dormant furnaces are the background for the Steelstacks entertainment district.
5. The main entrance of the now-closed Bethlehem Steel Plant
6. Bessemer Steel Building (1872) ruins at Bethlehem Steel Plant
7. Bethlehem Steel Plant
Postcard shows a photographic reproduction of a drawing of the Bethlehem Steel factory, near the river and railroad tracks in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.