Haddonfield in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred Eastlack Driscoll

Lawyer, Administrator, Statesman

Inscription.
Exponent of the Business of Government. Distinguished Citizen-Educated in the Haddenfield Public Schools, Williams College, Harvard University-with an imposing record of the achievement as a Public Servant in his Community, State, and Nation. Member of the Board of Education, Commissioner of the Borough of Haddonfield, State Senator of Camden County, Director, State Alcoholic Beverage Control, Governor of the State of New Jersey 1947-1954 under whose notable administration the Constitution of 1948 was adopted.

Erected 1954 by Presented in Appreciation by his Fellow Citizens of Haddonfield.

via National Governors Association, unknown