Chattahoochee in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apalachicola Arsenal

Officer's Quarters and Guard Room

Inscription. The Apalachicola Arsenal, originally known as the Mt. Vernon Arsenal, was built by the United States Army and served as an arms depot during the Second Seminole Indian War. Construction began in 1832, and was completed in 1839. The original compound consisted of nine buildings in a 400 ft. by 400 ft. quadrangle behind a 12-foot high, 30-inch-thick perimeter wall, plus other outbuildings. The U.S. Army maintained the arsenal until 1861, when it was taken over by Confederate troops. Following the Civil War, the arsenal was used by the Freedman's Bureau until 1868, and then as the state's first penitentiary. In 1876, it became the first mental health hospital in Florida.
This structure incorporates three of the arsenal's original buildings: an office, guard room, and officer's quarters. It later served as the hospital administrator's residence. The building features a two-story gallery ornamented by decorative brackets. Although portions of the gallery have been enclosed, the building retains much of its imposing historic appearance. Segments of the original perimeter wall are visible at both ends of this building.
A Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 2014 by Florida State Hospital The Department of Children and Families and the Florida Department of State.
(Marker Number F-810.)

2. Apalachicola Arsenal - Officer's Quarters
3. Looking north on Holly Drive.
4. Apalachicola Arsenal Warehouse
Part of the original Gun Carriage Storage facility and exterior wall of the arsenal. The second story of the building is an addition.
5. Apalachicola Arsenal
6. Apalachicola Arsenal restored Powder Magazine