Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capital Guardian

Fort Washington

Inscription. Building the Second Fort
On September 8, 1814, only 12 days after the destruction of Fort Warburton, Pierre L'Enfant was commissioned by the Government to reestablish a fortification here. Work began that October but increasing friction between L'Enfant and the Government caused suspension of the project in July 1815. Shortly thereafter, L'Enfant was replaced by Lt. Col. Walker K. Armistead. Completed in October 1824, at a cost of $426,000, this structure stood as the only permanent fortification protecting Washington through 1872.

Arming the Fort
Brick platforms for artillery carriages were constructed in the 1840s and thirty 24-pounder guns were sent to the fort. With an effective range of 1901 yards, guns of this size could effectively control the river passage in front of the fort. In 1861 additional 24- and 32-pounder guns were sent to strengthen the armament of the fort.

More about this marker. On the left is a drawing of an artillerist in a pre-Civil War regular army uniform. On the right is a map showing the location of Fort Washington, with the range of the 24-pounder guns indicated by a circle. On the lower right is a drawing which shows a 24-pounder seacoast gun being served by a crew of five.

2. Captial Guardian Markers
From left to right the "First Fort", "Fort Washington", and "The Endicott System." In the background is the entrance to Fort Washington, the masonary fort.

3. Fort Washington - Capital Guardian
4. Artillerist