Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tyler’s Withdrawal To This Line

Inscription.
“Until near noon on May 3rd, the fighting was severe, when the ammunition of the infantry having been exhausted and repeated calls for more being unanswered, the line was forced to retire to the breast-works. The dead and most of the wounded were left upon the field. To screen his movements, the enemy set the forest on fire where many lay, perished miserably in the flames. The enemy followed up and had reached the edge of the wood just in front of the works, when the batteries opened on him a murderous fire, causing him to recoil.” - Col. Edgert Gregory

Tyler's 1st Brigade, Humphrey's Division, V Corps, consisting of the 91st, 126th, 129th and the 134th Pennsylvania Regiments and the effective use of the artillery finally halted the Confederate attack.

(captions)
(upper left) Map of Chancellorsville by 1st Lieutenant B. L. Blackford, CSA Engineers-1863
(lower left) Colonel Edgert Mantlebert Gregory, Commander, 91st PA. Infantry
(upper right) Near this spot Edwin Forbes sketched the Union's last line of defense along Ely Ford Road. Waterman's Rhode Island and Martin’s and Phillips Massachusetts Artillery aided and assisted stopping the Confederate assault.
(loer right) Remnants 91st PA. Flag Courtesy of Pa. State Flag
Collection