Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confederates Attack

See "Regarding" notes for an error in the text of this marker.
Inscription. A. P. Hill initiated the action on June 26, 1862, by sending his division across the Chickahominy River. His troops drove the Union outposts through Mechanicsville and back beyond Beaver Dam Creek. A brigade led by Roswell Ripley supported Hill closely. As Ripley’s Georgians and North Carolinians reached this ground they encountered a withering fire. Private Edgar A. Jackson of Ripley’s brigade, writing after the battle, described the fighting here in a letter to his mother:

As we approached nearer the bullets flew by us in torrents. We exchange shot for shot with the Yankees. I have fired once and am now trying to ram down a ball which fits too tight – men are falling around me continually – I see one of our company rise up and try to get to the rear; he is wounded in the hip. For nearly half an hour our boys load and fire, firing by the light of the enemy’s guns.

Jackson’s regiment, the 1st North Carolina Infantry, suffered 125 casualties near this spot. Fighting beside them, the 44th Georgia fared even worse, losing 65% of its 514 men.

For many Southerners Beaver Dam Creek was their first action of the war. Captain Tristram L. Skinner of the 1st North Carolina, seen here in the center of this photograph taken shortly before the battle, wrote his wife:

“I am confident of the success
of our troops – but I cannot feel either confident or very hopeful of my being spared … I will go into the action however with as brave a heart as I can command, determined cheerfully to come up to the mark.”

Captain Skinner was hit by enemy fire while leading his command against the entrenched Federal troops on the other side of the creek. He died exhorting his men to “Rally around the flag!” Lieutenant John A. Benbury is on the left of the photograph and Lieutenant Lemuel C. Benbury is on the far right. All were officers in Company A, 1st North Carolina Infantry. Lemuel died from wounds received at Malvern Hill five days after the fighting here.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

2. Marker at Beaver Dam Creek
The photo looks toward Beaver Dam Creek in the direction of the Confederate attack. The bridge is in the location of the wartime bridge that was destroyed after the battle by the retreating Union troops.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains a war-time photograph with the caption “The little town of Mechanicsville as it appeared in 1865. Its name came from a cluster of blacksmith shops in the area.” The upper right of the marker features a photograph of Confederate officers Lt. John A. Benbury, Capt. Tristram L. Skinner and Lt. Lemuel C Benbury, all from Company A, 1st North Carolina Infantry. Their stories can be read above in the text of the marker.

Regarding The Confederates Attack. The marker indicates that Lemuel Benbury died in the battle, but burial records refute that, and show John Avery Benbury, his brother, was killed in the battle.

This marker has been
3. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Beaver Dam Creek Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.
removed but has NOT been replaced by another marker.

1. Beaver Dam Creek. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Places To Go in Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Pedestrian bridge over Beaver Dam Creek.
To the right of this photograph is the former site of "The Confederates Attack" marker.