Clifton Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mounted Messengers

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Captain Henry Thompson, Clifton Mansion’s original owner, formed the First Baltimore Horse Artillery unit in 1813. General John Stricker chose Thompson’s troop to report on enemy movements at the August 1814 Battle of Bladensburg.

Selected as General Samuel Smith’s personal guard, the troop was stationed at the defenses on Hampstead Hill during the Battle of Baltimore and served as observers/couriers at North Point and Fort McHenry. Duty and Service-Thompson’s journal shows he persistently drilled his militia cavalry troop. The 62-man unit was made up of leading merchants and tradesmen committed to protecting their homeland.

[Caption:]
Captain Henry Thompson, ca 1811 by John Wesley Jarvis-Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

“To Captain Thompson of the Flying Artillery and his company, the Commanding General tenders his thanks for their unremitting personal attention as his guard (and) their readiness in carrying orders…”
–Major General Samuel Smith, September 19, 1814

[Caption:]
In this 1814 painting by Thomas Ruckle of the “Gathering of Troops on Hampstead Hill,” Captain Henry Thompson is depicted on the black horse in the foreground. The mounted troops formation on the right are
thought to be his unit. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Clifton Mansion-full view
4. Clifton Park Valve House-National Register of Historic Places
The Valve House is located on the grounds of the Clifton Mansion. It transported water with eight valves and began use in 1887. It is owned by the City of Baltimore.
5. Assembling of the Troops or the Defense of Baltimore
By Thomas Ruckle, 1814
This 1814 painting by Thomas Ruckle hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

”Irish-born War of 1812 veteran, Thomas Ruckle, Sr. began his career as a house and sign painter, as well as a glazier. At the outbreak of the war, he enlisted as a corporal in Captain George H. Stuart's Washington Blues, 5th Maryland Regiment. Ruckle participated in the Battle of North Point on September 12, 1814 and translated his experience into this painting that depicts the troops gathering in what is now Patterson Park.” — Maryland Historical Society Museum
6. Captain Henry Thompson
In this 1814 painting by Thomas Ruckle of the “Gathering of Troops on Hampstead Hill,” Captain Henry Thompson is depicted on the black horse in the foreground. The mounted troops in formation on the right are thought to be his unit.