Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Defenders Honored

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

—War of 1812 —

By Don Morfe, December 18, 2014
Inscription. The excitement was palpable as crowds gathered here September 12, 1839, to mark the 25th anniversary of the Battle of North Point. Officials laid the cornerstone for a memorial to the citizens-soldiers who defended Baltimore against British attack in 1814.

Dr. Jacob Houck conveyed this site to Maryland “for…erecting a monument thereon.“ Known as Battle Acre, it was Baltimore County’s first public park. Advance Fire-from their position at a log house, the Baltimore Yagers riflemen fired on advancing British troops September 12, 1814. The house, which burned during the ensuing battle, was the approximate location of today’s Battle Acre Park.

“Twenty-five years have changed everything, except the undying… spirit which makes us feel that if our country is worth loving, it is worth defending.”
Captain Benjamin C. Howard, keynote speaker, September 12, 1839.

(Inscription next to the painting on the left)