Sparrows Point in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wetlands

Wetlands are Valuable
Far from being scary or worthless places, wetlands are wonderful. We know now that wetlands are a vital link in the natural system that supplies the water which sustains all life. Wetlands are important in many ways. *Wetlands lessen the destructive effects of storms and floods. *Wetlands cleanse water of pollutants. *Wetlands recharge groundwater supplies. *Wetlands provide homes for many kinds of wildlife. *Wetlands are beautiful places for people to enjoy being outdoors.

Going, going, gone? Every year we lose another two percent of the remaining wetlands in the United States-an astonishing 290,000 acres-to agriculture, development, mining, and other purposes.

The many kinds of wetlands-including hardwood swamps, freshwater and saltwater marshes, prairie potholes, and bogs-all share the characteristic of having wet or soggy soil for at least part of the year.

3. Sign at the entrance to North Point State Park