Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Creek Runs Red

Beaver Dam Creek – 1862

On this ground raged the heaviest fighting of the battle of Beaver Dam Creek. Fourteen Union cannon on the ridge beyond the creek blasted Dorsey Pender’s and Roswell Ripley’s Confederates as they charged across the fields behind you. Federal infantry – Pennsylvanians shielded by earthworks and a mill race – ravaged they gray lines with bullets as they waded into the waist-deep stream. “To take the works,” wrote a Southern officer, “was impossible.”

Confederate attacks along a two-mile front failed to dislodge the Federals from behind Beaver Dam Creek; instead, one Confederate said the bottomland turned into a “valley of death.” McClellan rightly claimed Union victory, but still he ordered Fitz John Porter’s troops to withdraw. The next morning the Federals dug in around Gaines Mill, five miles to the east. Lee’s Confederates would follow, bringing on the bloodiest battle of the campaign.

Casualties: Confederate 1,484. Union, 361.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. The right of the marker features a picture of soldiers fighting at Beaver Dam Creek.

This marker has been replaced by a nearby marker titled, "Lee's First Strike."

1. Beaver Dam Creek. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Places To Go in Richmond National Battlefield Park
2. Marker at Beaver Dam Creek
The bridge over Beaver Dam Creek can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Beaver Dam Creek Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.