Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Firing Blind

Inscription. The mounds seen here might be improvised mortar positions built by Confederate artillerists in June 1864. Normal cannon pits had fields of fire, often established by keeping the front parapet low or by building a platform on which the gun could sit. Neither feature is present here. Given the configuration of the pits, it is very possible that the Confederates placed artillery here at a sharp angle, with the barrels pointing skyward. A small powder charge and the correct elevation would convert field artillery into ersatz mortars, well suited to lob shells into the Union lines only 500 yards east of here.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This trail side marker is part of the new 0.9 mile walking trail on the western end of the Cold Harbor battlefield park.

2. Confederate cannon position behind the "Firing Blind" marker.