Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Full Glory

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
At home in the city credited with helping to turn the tide for Americans in the War of 1812, the collections of the Maryland Historical Society preserve evidence of the people who live this history. The Center for Maryland History has the nation’s largest collection representing the war in the Chesapeake and the 1814 Battle for Baltimore. Featured among the treasured artifacts is the original “Star-Spangled Banner” manuscript penned by Francis Scott Key.

Quirk of History
-Both the original Star-Spangled Banner flag and manuscript spent time in residences on West Monument Street. Major George Armistead’s heirs retained the flag, heirs of Judge Joseph Nicholson (Key’s brother-in-law) retained the manuscript—each in family ownership for 93 years

“Just a look at his manuscript should make better Americans of all who behold it. May it ever be a reminder of the heroism and patriotism of the defenders of Fort McHenry in 1814.”
Mayor Thomas D’Alesandro at the rededication of Key’s manuscript, Maryland Historical Society, September 14 1954.

[Captions:]
Assembly of Troops Before the Battle of Baltimore, painted by North Point defender Thomas Ruckle, ca. 1814. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

“Old Defenders of the Battle
of Baltimore,” gathering in 1876 for the nation’s centennial. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society Founded in 1844, the Maryland Historical Society displays artifacts and documents acquired from War of 1812 veterans.

Maryland Historical Society holds the earliest known manuscript for what became the national anthem of the United States, written by Francis Scott Key in 1814. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Maryland Historical Society building