Patterson Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Cannon Marks Rodgers Bastion

Inscription. This cannon marks Rodgers Bastion which formed part of a chain of fortifications extending from the river front to and beyond the site of the present Johns Hopkins Hospital, manned in part by an auxiliary naval force, under immediate command of Commodore John Rodgers. These, with other troops, amounting in all to some 12000 men, with 100 guns were under General Samuel Smith, Commander-in-Chief of all forces in the field.

Erected 1914 by Erected by the National Star Spangled Banner Centennial Commission 1914.

1. Dedication Ceremony, Friday September 11th 1914
"11.30 A.M. PATTERSON PARK.

Unveiling of Memorial Cannon at "Rodgers' Bastion," Marking Site of the Headquarters of commodore John Rodgers, in Command of the Marine Forces Engaged in the Defense of Baltimore in 1814."
    — Submitted December 17, 2012, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

4. The Empty Pedistal