Near Fort Howard in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Todd’s Inheritance

Citizens in Harm’s Way

Inscription. Todd’s Inheritance is a lasting symbol for Americans land especially Baltimoreans) who stood their ground when attacked by invading forces. Throughout the War of 1812, settlements around the Chesapeake Bay fell to British raiders who had superior equipment and well-trained troops. The British easily captured Alexandria, Virginia, and after burning Washington, D.C., the British attempted a two-prong attack on Baltimore to destroy the heart of America’s ship building industry.

In the early hours of September 12, 1814, a force of 5,000 British troops landed at North Point and marched on this road toward Baltimore.

From Todd’s Inheritance, with its strategic view of the Chesapeake, American mounted sentries had kept watch for the invading British forces. Among the militia stationed here were two Todd family members.

Ultimately the stand made by the citizen militia, and the failure of the British Navy to subdue Fort McHenry, thwarted the British invasion of Baltimore.

Following the battle the retreating British troops burned the original Todd home. The house you see today is built on the original farmhouse foundations.

The Generations of Todds, 1664–1975. For over 300 years, the Todd family lived and worked the land, passing the property from father to son for 10 generations.
The land was their inheritance and in 1765 the family farms were combined into a single holding named “Todd’s Inheritance.” It provides a unique window on American history as seen through the eyes of one family.

Todd’s Inheritance Historic Site is part of North Point State Park, a unit of the State Forest and Park Service, Maryland Department of Natural Resources. ... It is operated by Todd’s Inheritance Historic Site, Inc., a private, non-profit organization.

2. Todd's Inheritance
Dwelling is closed and under renovations.