New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Recognition of a Distinguished Career as a Player and Coach

Inscription.
   Stan Wilfahrt – an outstanding player for New Ulm's 1941 State Legion Champs & 1943 Brewers State Amateur Champions. He coached baseball at Cathedral High School for 1957-1978 with a 246-68 (.783) record. His teams appeared in nine state Catholic baseball tournaments placing second in 1962 and 1973, and were state champions in 1964. A master strategist and inspirational coach, he got the most out of his players. New Ulm proudly recognizes Stan Wilfahrt's contribution to our community's baseball tradition.

Donated by:
New Ulm Legion