Near Louisbourg in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fizel House

Maison Fizel

Inscription. English:
These are the remains of a two and a half storey masonry house built in the late 1730s for merchant and militia captain Julien Fizel and his wife Françoise Tetard.

The house served several purposes: the basement was used as a storehouse for Fizel’s mercantile enterprises, while the upstairs accommodated the family home and an inn.

The Fizel family lived here until July 1758, when Louisbourg fell to the besieging British forces. When a fire broke out in this area of town four years later, this was one of a dozen buildings pulled down to contain the blaze. Two centuries later archaeologists found the walls lying on the street and in the basement.

The ruins were stabilized following the excavation.

French:
Il s’agit des restes d’une maison en maçonnerie de deux étages et demi construite à la fin des années 1730 pour le marchand et capitaine de la milice Julien Fizel et son épouse Françoise Tetard.

La maison servait à plusieurs fins: le sous-sol constituait un entrepôt pour les enterprises commerciales de Fizel; aux étages, se trouvaient un auberge et le logement de la famille.

La famille Fizel y vécut jusqu’en juillet 1758, lorsque Louisbourg tomba aux mains des Britanniques. Quatre ans plus tard, un incendie se déclara dans ce quartier de la
ville, et il fallut abattre la maison, de même qu’une douzaine d’autres bâtiments, pour circonscrire les flammes. Deux siècles plus tard, les archéologues découvrirent les murs renversés dans la rue et effondrés dans le sous-sol.

Les ruines ont été consolidées après l’excavation.

Erected by Parks Canada.