Near Cisco in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Scranton Academy

Inscription. A private, co-educational school organized in 1903 to augment Scranton Public School (opened 1887).
     Scranton, a small farming-ranching community, was only 13 years old when citizens founded the academy, by public subscription. The school expanded rapidly, reaching an enrollment of 325 by 1910. At its peak all grade levels (then numbering 11) were taught.
     First president, O.C. Britton, presided 1903-1908. He was followed by W.W. Griffin (1909), S.P. Collins (1910-1911), and J.E. Temple Peters (1911-1915). Under Peters, courses were standardized, a science program begun, and a modern laboratory and library added. Later presidents were J.W. Hawkins (1916), and L.E. Ratten (1917).
     Among early trustees were G.W. Bailey, F.G. Boyd, A.P. Brown, W.D. Clinton, W.T. Gattis, E.B. Lane, J.J. Ray, W.T. Rutherford, A.M. Sprawls, J.R. Sprawls, and John L. Woods.
     In addition to basic subjects, school offered a teacher training program. Physical plant consisted of a large classroom building, a 500-seat auditorium, two dormitories, scientific laboratory, and library.
     During its lifetime, the academy contributed much to the town’s culture and its graduates entered many different walks of life. It closed with the advent of World War I in 1917.

Erected 1971 by State
Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4616.)

1. Scranton Academy Basketball Team Commemoration
Next to the marker is a metal tablet on a post commemorating the 1915-1916 basketball team. The tablet is inscribed as follows:

Scranton
Adjacent marker commemorates the 1915-1916 basketball team
Academy

In memory of Coach Clinton E. (Shorty) Adams and members of the basketball team of Scranton Academy for the year of 1915-1916.

Lory Boyd • George Boyd • Earl Brown • Raymond Curry • Graydon Esmond • Ira McNeil • Otis Neill • Earl Ray • Tom (Potsy) Rippy • Clyde (Babe) Shaw • Oren Speegle • Aubry Sprawls • John Wallace • Bill Ledbetter - Mascot

Won 28      Lost 0
    — Submitted December 28, 2014.