Cassville in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cassville Veterans Memorial

Department of the Navy U. S. M. C. • Department of the Air Force U. S. A.
Department of the Army U. S. A.
Department of the Navy U. S. A. • United States Coast Guard 1790

Civil War
Dietrich, Alfred D. • Schaal, George • Woodington, Johnanthan • Chapman, Collins A. • Bossert, Andrew • Sapp, William H. • Adrian, Sebastian • Okey Samuel • Quigley, William • Renny, Jacobs • Shinoe, James • Trollop, Elijah • Walker, Edwin S. • Hauk, William • Knight, John • Reed, Morgan • Ray, William • Lawrence, Thomas • Turner, Madison • Barron, Francis • Peyton, Samuel • Ackerman, Richard • Esser, Paul • Garner, Chester • Engels, John • Day, Isaac • Woodman, Charles • Adrian, Peter • Muller, Henry • Redman, James • Spiller, William •
Young, Henry F. • Hutchcroft, William • Schnering, Stephen • Barrow, Joseph • Esser, Reiner • Hannum, James • Kleinpell, Eugene • Woodington, Moses • Candler, Gustave • Bausch, Anton • Esser, Joseph R. • Schleier, Mathias • Richardson, Charles • Schmitz, Peter • Pottor, Levi • Alcorn, Isaac • Voight, Peter • Sauer, Michael • Esser, Francis J. • Klockner, Anton • Chase, George • Muller, Augustus • Schuelter, Hubert • Metge, August • Simpkins, Sylvester • Williams, David • Finley, James L. • Pierce, Richmond • Robinson, Jasper • Robinson, William • Tenge, William • Fry, John • Cornell, Montreville • Arnold, William • Webb, John C. • Simmons, George • Reed, Urias • Pugh, Alexander • Josten, Peter • Butler, Drury • Groom, Elliah • Curry, John C. • Noble, Oliver A. • Hauck, William • Burton, Joseph • Orcutt, Tom C. • Harp, John D. • Smith, Thomas • Ishmael, John • Petri, Henry • Robins, Amos • Ishmael, Alonzo • Buschbell, Heinrich

1832 Black Hawk War - Fort Cass
Price, Glendower M. • Jones, George W. • Hatfield, Robert • Solomon, Arthur • Boyce, James • Cluse, John • Hunt, John • Warfield, William • Bushnell, Henry • Hilla, James • Ramsey,
2. The Cassville Veterans Memorial Dedication Monument
(reverse: Coat of Arms of Wisconsin.)
Alexander • Salmon, Cutler • King, John • Boyce, Aaron • Hall, William • Bushnell, John • Druen, Samuel • Blessing, Abram • Hicklin, Moses • Morey, A. P. • Bristoe, Haney • McCartney, Orris • Barber, Woodward • Hinkson, William • Kibbe, Oscar • Newell, John • Blake, Page • Ray, Richard • Segar, Thomas • Warfield, Sylvester • Wheeler, Jesse • Peck, Christopher • Wayman, William

World War I
Adrian, Michael J. • Hochhausen, Herman • Dietrich, Raymond • Thole, Fredrick H. • Rochi, Lester • Kirschbaum, Otto J. • Schauff, John C. • Pape, George F. • Bandekow, Henry C. • Chapman, Glenn R. • Kelly, Robert Sr. • Richards, Richard • Stokke, Henry G. • Adrian, Gerhardt • Fullbright, Harry • Reed, Ralph R. • Okey, Rusk J. • Duincan, Lloyd • Willkomm, Joseph • Scharfenstein, Otto • Webber, Harry E. • Garner, Lee • Tofsted, Melvin H. • Kirschbaum, Adam J. • Gurney, Lee H. • Wiest, Vincent J. • Groom, Willis B. • Foehringer, Arthur • Koppen, John H. • Bernhardt, Herbert • Mumm, John P. • Willkomm, Matt • Finney, Arthur T. • Woodington, Walter • Dietrich, Julius • Stoney, Ruby R. • Eckstein, Raymond J. • Kirschbaum, Ben • Foehringer, Julius J. • Schmelz, Paul • Lorscheter, Francis • Bernhardt, John P. • Meyer,
3. Coat of Arms of Wisconsin
(reverse: American bald eagle.)
Theodore C. • Henry, Glen L. • Bossert, Harry A. • Dietrich, Ross R. • Pauley, Glen V. • Haas, Joseph N. • Bernhardt, Ambrose • Cohoe, Charles • Phelps, Wendell • Kleinpell, Karl L. • Schmitz, William B. • Thomsen, Albert C. • Kelly, John • Lenz, Herman • Woodington, Rolland • Burrows, William • Greenwood, Adam • Perz, Clarence A. • Fields, Earl E. • Hilger, Peter H. • Schmitz, William • Garner, George L. • Welsh, LeRoy • Bennett, Ralph • Dresen, Adam J. • Mink, Fred C. • Kleinpell, Dr. H.H. • Kirschbaum, Gerhardt • Schmitz, William B. • Schneider, Leo A. "Tony"

1812 War
Reed, Benjamin

Mexican
Rech, John C.

Spanish American
Moon, Eugene • Halritz, Edward • Ortseheid, Ben • Habermann, John

World War II
7051 Lau, Hebert A. • Harbaugh, Calvin W. • Koelker, Joseph Bud • Peters, William • Klauer, Herb • Cammack, Robert • Bernhardt, John M. • Fullbright, Melvin • Clauer, Charles O. • Koehler, Mary A. • Koehler, Walter J. • Neises, Eugene J. • Lau, Charles E. • Giesen, Thomas • Lau, Leo F. • Kirschbaum, Cletus • Bartels, Walter • Clauer, Lyle F. • Heatherington, Earl • Kuchenberg, Robert • Skinner,
4. Civil War / 1832 Black Hawk War - Fort Cass
Eugene • Yager, Lowell E. • Vogt, Robert F. • Schaal, Vernon E. • Wiest, Gus C. • Rush, John C. • Smith, Russell A. • Smith, Melvin D. • Lau, Vincent P. • Bausch, Clarence • Dexter, Austin R. • Smith, Louis C. • Klindt, Norman • Reding, Charles • Wiest, Cyril L. • Uppena, John H. • Schnering, Stanley • Wiest, Leonard • Uppena, Eugene • Schier, Frank • Wilder, Floyd • Kartman, Douglas • Grattan, Kenneth • Lenz, Lavern H. • Metcalfe, Robert J. • Kloser, Eldon • Vogt, Gerald M. • Skinner, Monroe • Tennessen, Sylvester • Wiest, Maurice G. • Retallick, Richard • Kelley, Robert P. • Brown, Clifford • Elskamp, Oscar B. • Jackering, George • Lau, Chris C. • Schnering, Vernon • Hampton, Eugene C. • Kirschbaum, Frederick • Adrian, Virgil M. • Clauer, George W. • Esser, Lawrence H. • Groom, Donald E. • Hetletved, Loran C. • Leonard, Kenneth L. • Schaal, Walter D. • Roe, Walter A. • Beattie, Alexander • Cornell, Etna C. • Hurst, Bernard • Liscum, Fred • Schnering, Charles • Ackerman, Richard • Bernhardt, Leonard • Roe, Maynard • Wilder, Laverne • Garner, Stanley • Kotewa, Clarence • Mayne, Sylvan J. • Giesen, Arthur C. • Heraty, Edward • Daley, Catherine • Cale, Evan C. • Gerhards, Vincen • Wimer, Dale F. • Lindner, Walter • Hutchcroft, Ervin
5. World War I / 1812 War / Mexican / Spanish American
B. • Engler, Paul G. • Vold, Harold • Reed, Carter • Kelley, Norman A. • Pauley, Frank • Hayes, Norman L. • Walsh, Bernard Pat • Burrows, Lewis • Pauley, Harland • Reed, Henry J. • Meier, Lavern L. • Grimm, Phill C. • Kirschbaum, Walter C. • Lorscheter, Mathias J. • Boyce, Raymond E. • Fullbright, Lorraine • Barrette, Paul S. • Kartman, Paul J. • Kirschbaum, Marion • Adrian, Lloyd M. • Reifsteck, Eldon J. • Williams, Charles • Kitto, Gerald W. • Brake, Douglas • Wilder, Burnell • Biggin, Russell L. • Pauley, Dale • Mellon, James L. • Weidemann, Cliford O.

World War II  (continued  –HMdb)
Donaldson, Paul L. • Kirschbaum, Lavern J. • Wood, Raymond L. • Bausch, Louis V. • Krogman, James J. • Cadwell, Howard A. • Groom, Julius D. • Schaal, Harry E. • Pauley, John E. • Vogt, William C. • Lau, Carl R. • Hauk, William A. • McCann, Patrick G. • Kartman, Francis H. • Jackering, Lawrence • Adrian, David L. • Clauer, Clyde F. • Smith, James R. • Willkomm, Bernard A. • Tofsted, James H. • Rauch, Carson W. • Wildman, William Sr. • Bown, George W. • Finney, Thomas A. • Adrian, Kenneth G. • Schmidt, Arnold H. • Oates, Donald F. • Latakas, Bernard • Bradley, Walter • Frederick, William A.
6. World War II
• Reynolds, Harold W. • Buschbom, Wilbur K. • Dietrich, Charles • Ackerman, Herbert G. • Blum, Albert G. • Fluetsch, Donald D. • Yunk, Gerald V. • Russell, Charles M. • Smith, Richard • Bossert, Harlyn L. • Eckstein, George J. • Bausch, George H. • Fried, Edward B. • Adrian, Keith W. • Buss, Warren L. • Kirschbaum, Norman E. • Mumm, Vincent J. • Adrian, Francis W. • Glass, Robert B. • Bown, Norma H. • Zittel, Alfred F. • Slaght, Robert F. • Reed, Francis • Bennett, Robert H. • Craig, Gerald • Adrian, John Jack • Groom, Paul E. • Breese, Frederick • Bradley, Stewart • Adrian, Richard M. • Hubbard, Thomas M. • Elwell, Norman J. • Martin, Buford E. • Kalrath, Raymond • Bennett, Arthur R. • Fried, Chester J. • Dietrich, Robert E. • Adrian, Hubert G. • Weidemann, Elnor A. • Potter, Cecil • Unterscheidt, Maurice • Schauff, Clarence J. • Willkomm, Frances N. • Lenz, Floyd • Buschbom, Ted • Knight, LeRoy E. • Grimm, Tom • Conley, Francis E. • Burggraf, Arnold J. • Foehringer, Lynn J. • Baliff, Warren R. • Kirschbaum, Herbert M. • Meyer, Leonard O. • Roe, Norman E. • Unterscheidt, Raymond • Schauff, Leonard G. • Stoney, Dale H. • Blum, Mark C. • Bausch, Sylvester • Cadwell, Marlin W. • Duncan, Darrel J. • Thorpe, Vernon G. • Bethke, Harold
7. World War II
E. • Wiest, Paul J. • Slaght, Homer H. • Yager, Lloyd L. • Stappert, Kenneth Sr. • Worsham, Donald D. • Vogt, Paul J. • Bennett, Marjorie J. • Cadwell, Junior V. • Davidson, John D. • Kelly, John • Adrian, Stanley • Liscum, Jack H. • Kirschbaum, Lawrence • Bartels, Paul R. • Clauer, Oscar M. • Krohn, Herbert M. • Hauk, Jerome A. • Lau, Fred W. • Kirschbaum, Loren • Olsen, Ernest E. • Houghtojn, Melvin L. • Smith, Fay • Reed, Leonard • Swartzbaugh, Curtis • Weidemann, Reubin • Bausch, Lee J. • David, Dr. John J. • Clow, Kenneth • Slaght, Murten J. • Taylor, Paul • Smith, Erskine

Korean
Cadwell, Loren, L. • Adrian, Monroe J. • Roe, James A. • Mumm, Ambrose • Fure, Clarence J. • Udelhoven, James • Morley, Harold • Noll, Robert A. • Perrin, Clarence D. • Chapman, William C. • Rauch, Gerald A. • Schaal, Burdette E. • Kohlstedt, Elmer G. • Cook, Harold A. • Wood, Robert D. • Martin, Thane • Yager, Sylvan M. • Houghton, Lyle K. • Whitish, Walter • Metcalfe, Russell A. • Rauch, Raymond C. • Tranchita, Vincent R. • Giesen, Donald C. • Wilder, Ken • Harris, Ronald L. • Flitsch, Delbert • Mayne, Gerald W. • Reed, Harland • Lenz,
8. Korean
Harold • Valentine, Nicholas J. • Rech, Raymond J. • Gehde, John J. • Houghton, Lawrence • Rauch, Richard W. • Esser, Charles • Kirschbaum, Cletus L. • Bernhardt, James K. • Metcalf, Donald J. • Ploessl, Delano A. • Oelke, Calvin D. • Esser, Lester W. • Cook, Ivan R. • Adrian, Duane A. • Ackerman, Raymond J. Bauer, Francis • Udelhoven, Jerry W. • Kirschbaum, Norman • Biggin, Robert H. • Adams, Donald C. • Kirschbaum, Alois • Hampton, Walter • Donaldson, Keith R. • Kuenster, Dale A. • Klein, Norman S. • Erickson, Gus E. • Schnering, Richard L. • Breuer, Charles A. • Koelker, Gale H. • Adrian, Alan R. • Bauman, Kenneth • Wiest, Roger W. • Bausch, Walter P. • Heathman, Charles • Ley, Raymond N. • Kartman, Carter • Blodgett, Russell • Rech, Herbert J. • Bernhardt, Bernard L. • Udelhoven, Wilfred J. • Moore, Allen L. • Dean, Charles L. • Hochhausen, Julius • Hanger, George • Meyer, Gerald • Blum, Paul A. • Smith, Harold K. • Ley, Donald P. • Richter, Paul • Schnorrenberg, R. John • Wood, Loyle K. • Boyer, Arthur • Adrian, Paul E. • Gardner, Monroe C. • Marlow, Howard L. • Hudson, Robert • Cadwell, Paul J. • Murray, Claude A. • Fishnick, Walter D. • Wiest, Martin F. • Pellock, Richard J. • Cadwell, Lee G. • Cook, Glen
9. Vietnam
M. • Vaassen, LaVern U. • Puhl, James M. • Schmelz, Melvin P. • Chapman, Sylvan R. • Valentine, Paul N. • Whyte, William • Ley, James N. • Udelhofen, James • Udelhofen, Wilfred

Vietnam
Roe, Terry L. • Lenz, James • Breuer, Richard L. • Brinkmann, John P. • Klauer, Robert J. • Esser, Donald • Joyce, John • Martin, Robert D. • Davidson, James D. • Hauk, Richard J. • Junk, Richard • Ploessl, Joseph J. • Kirschbaum, Dennis C. • Green, Darrel • Bausch, Loren A. • Haas, Maurice J. • Uppena, Dennis C. • Wildman, Robert O. • Brinkman, Marcus • Ledbury, Gary D. • Koehler, Mike • Perrin, William H. • Wilder, Ken • Kalnins, Guntis • Krohn, Herbert Mark • Cook, David L. • Craig, George J. • Vogt, Larry J. • Udelhoven, Paul A. • Kolkovich, Michael E. • Davidson, Michael J. • Adrian, Ronald • Bausch, Maurice • Johll, Dennis • Kirschbaum, Gary W. • Cammack, Timothy L. • Hauk, Thomas • McCann, Lawrence P. • Pauley, Keith • Bausch, Mark J. • Koehler, David • Blum, Dale • Esser, Francis J. • Uppena, Carl J. • McCann, Gary P. • Bausch, John L. • Kafar, Kenneth F. • Schauff, Tom • Laufenberg, Francis W. • Kauffman, Donald J. • Esser, Joseph R. • Hoffman, John
10. Cold War / National Guard
A. • Udelhofen, Paul A. • Glass, Robert B. Jr. • Bausch, Dennis S. • Ploessl, David J. • Udelhoven, Michael L. • Vogt, Richard B. • Budd, Grant P. • Lenz, Gene • Clauer, Gary F. • Kauffman, Stephen M. • Reifsteck, Nick • Wiest, Gregory L. • McCann, Dennis J. • Bilderback, Spencer E. • Koehler, Larry • Reynolds, Jerome E. • Breuer, Maurice P. • Holpin, James H. • Esser, Robert N. • Kirschbaum, Steven G. • Schmidt, Jerry A. • Rauch, Michael • Martin, David A. • Breuer, Paul • Fjelsted, Larry C. • Friederick, Leo H. • U'Ren, John W. • Udelhofen, Michael L. • Adrian, Francis W. • Ley, Dennis N. • Obershaw, Richard J. • Meier, Mark J. • Harbaugh, Kevin C. • Christopherson, Randyl L. • Brandt, Paul • Willkomm, Eugene L. • Tanner, Gregory • Bossert, Steven K. • Klug, Helmut S. • Yager, David A. • Wright, Charles R. • Vondrum, Dennis A. • Mish, LeRoy E. • Rauch, Andrew • Russell, Charles P. • Kirschbaum, David H. • Harpin, James W. • Martin, Thane A. • Evans, Gene B. • David, Jake • Bausch, Doug • Willkomm, David C. • Esser, Bruce W. • Kaufman, David L.

Cold War
Bausch, William J. • Retallick, James • Garner, Dale • Ackerman, Dale F. • Haas, Norman • Yocum, Tom A. • Bierman, Clarence • Hess, Tina L. • Abing, Carl F. • Martin,
Clayton A. • Vogt, Pat • Giesen, Robert C. • Schauff, Kenneth J. • Yocum, Robert E. • Morley, Harvey H. • Udelhoven, Michael W. • Shaben, Paul H. • Chapman, Michael W. • Kirschbaum, Ronald • Schaal, Samuel J. • Wiest, Gerald L. • Adrian, Lynn • Gehde, Timothy A. • Vogt, Dan • Wamsley, Russell C. • Adrian, Scott L. • Saam, Ken • Demert, Len P. • Dean, Charles M. • Dalsing, Nilus A. • Haas, Louis • Klug, Gustav K. • Riedl, Albert N. • Bausch, Laurance • Kartman, Doran • Udelhoven, Steven J. • Noel, Steven E. • Russell, Patrick J. • Stohs, Kathy (Wood) • Theisen, Maurice • Walsh, Patrick Terry • Cook, David L. • Kirschbaum, Alan L. • Adrian, Gregory J. • Kaufman, Ronald J. • Krafjack, Richard A. • Budd, Ruel B. • Ransom, Gary • Willkomm, Angela R. • Schleicher, Shawn A. • Wiest, Douglas G. • Roschi, Kenneth • Wright, John • Vondrum, Travis A. • Ley, Patrick J. • Haas, Francis • Wilder, Mark • Yocum, Fred D. • Messling, Roy W.

National Guard
Laufenberg, Richard • Bausch, Dale S. • Tanner, Gail E. • Bausch, Daniel D.

Persian Gulf - Afghanistan - Iraq
Hochhausen, Ann K. • Okey, Andrew W. • Bossert, Andrew L. • Ley, Richard P. • Klauer, Nicholas E. • Bernhardt,
12. The Cassville Veterans Memorial
(foreground: Fallen Soldier Battle Cross.)
(background: Mississippi River; Iowa.)
Samuel • Gossink, Kenneth L. • Bilderback, Timothy R. • Bilderback, Tiffany R. • Giesen, David A. • Hauk, Francis P. • Schiffman, Steven D. • Kasten, Jared J. • Berntgen, Timothy W. • Hochhausen, Laura L. • Kasten, Cody A. • Kirschbaum, Curtis • Reynolds, James H. • Reuter, Nicole • Freed, Andrew D. • Wood, Dennis L. • Dietrich, Michael • Ackerman, Tina M. • Miles, Nathaniel J. • Bass, Thomas E. • Frommelt, Joseph D. • Rauch, Andrew • Adrian, Kyle J. • Manning, Jerry D. • Johnson, Bryan L. • Ledbury, Brian M. • Adrian, Mark L. • Walsh, Michael L. • Karnopp, Jason M. • Mellon, John • Johnstone, Robert F. • Schleicher, Shawn • Sedbrook, John A.

Somalia
Hochhausen, Raymond