Baddeck in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

First Aeroplane Flight

In the British Empire.

Commemorating
The work of the Aerial Experiment Association which resulted in the first aeroplane flight within the British Empire made by J.A.D. McCurdy at Baddeck, Nova Scotia, on February 23, 1909. The Aerial Experiment Association was founded at Baddeck by Dr. Alexander Graham Bell. The other members were: F.W. Baldwin, whose first successful flight was made at Hammondsport, N.Y. on March 12, 1908; Glen H. Curtiss, J.A.D. McCurdy, Thomas E. Selfridger. Their contributions to the advancement of aeronautical science are gratefully acknowledged.

Erected 1934 by Canadian Flying Clubs Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Victoria County Courthouse.