Corning in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Galvin and Haines Insurance

William’s Block

— Corning’s Gaffer District —

Inscription. This building, which houses Galvin and Haines Insurance Company, is extraordinarily elaborate in its fine terra cotta detailing—most notably the famous “Owl of Market Street,” perched on top of the pedimented cornice.

Known as the William’s Block, the building was constructed in 1887 and was designed by H. G. Tuthill and Sons of Corning. The building featured an elegant and spacious hall on the third floor, which was the site of many community functions.

In keeping with the revitalization effort along Market Street, Galvin and Haines renovated their storefront in 1977.

3. Williams Block
The Owl of Market Street is perched on the pediment on the left. In the narrow center section, above the third story window, “Willams Block.” and above the second story window, “1887.”