Watkins Glen in Schuyler County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Present Watkins Glen Circuit

Inscription. In 1953 the Watkins Glen Grand Prix Corporation moved the circuit to a spot six miles southwest of the village, very close to where the circuit is presently located and racing continued on public roads for three more years In 1956 the 2.3 mile permanent circuit was constructed on land purchased by the Grand Prix Corporation. In 1971 the circuit was modified by widening the roads, relocating the start/finish line and lengthening the course to 3.377 miles by the addition of the one mile boot configuration.

The World Championship United States Grand Prix for Formula I cars was staged here from 1961 through 1980, and NASCAR’s Winston Cup has been an annual fixture since 1986. The circuit has been owned and operated by Watkins Glen International, Inc. since 1983. Over the years the course has been the site of Formula I (Grand Prix), SCCA and IMSA (International Sports Cars) World Championship endurance racers, USAC and CART (Indianapolis cars), NASCAR (stock cars) and Motorcycle racing.

Directions to the New Circuit. From this spot, go south on Franklin Street (route 414), follow 414 County Road at the corner and up the hill. Turn right at the blinking signal, onto County Road 16. The new circuit is 2.4 miles out County Road 16, On the left.

There have been more name drivers in a
variety of races at Watkins Glen than at any other circuit in the world. Among the name drivers at Watkins Glen are: Mario Andretti • Geoff Bodine • Jack Brabham • Jimmy Clark • Mark Donohue • Dale Earnhardt • Bill Elliott • Emerson Fittipaldi • A. J. Foyt • Dan Gurney • Jim Hall • Graham Hill • Phil Hill • AI Holbert • Jacky Ickx • Niki Lauda • Bruce McLaren • Stirling Moss • Paul Newman • Richard Petty • Brian Redman • Jochen Rindt • Jackie Stewart • John Surtees • Al Unser, Sr. • Bobby Unser • Giles Villeneuve • Darrell Waltrip

Erected by the Village of Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen International, and the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

October 12, 2014
circuit for the race was built. In 1968 the race was extended to six hours, becoming the 6 Hours of Watkins Glen. The circuit’s current layout has more or less been the same since 1971, although a chicane was installed at the uphill Esses in 1975 to slow cars through these corners, where there was a fatality during practice at the 1973 United States Grand Prix. The chicane was removed in 1985, but another chicane called the ‘Inner Loop’ was installed in 1992 after a fatal accident during the previous year’s NASCAR Winston Cup event. The circuit is known as the Mecca of North American road racing and is a very popular venue among fans and drivers.” (Submitted on January 1, 2015.)