Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Worth

Hold Your Ears

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
Battery Worth's guns were deafening. The gun crews were told to "stay loose and keep your mouths open." Cotton was available, but most soldiers did not use it and developed "artilleryman's ear." Gun pits on the left and right housed eight 12-inch mortars that could lob 700-pound projectiles in high arcs to penetrate ship decks seven to nine miles away. Half the armament was scrapped after World War I, but four mortars remained until 1942, when the battery became the Army-Navy Harbor Defense Command Post for the Pensacola area during World War II.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battery Worth. Completed in 1899, Battery Worth housed eight 12-inch mortars in two gun pits. Although the battery lost half its armament in 1918 in accordance with the War Department policy to reduce weaponry mounted in the nation's older emplacements, the other four mortars remained active until 1942. The battery became essential for Army-Navy defense activities in the 1940s by housing the Fire Control Switchboard Room, Harbor Entrance Control Post and the Harbor Defense Command Post.

2. Battery Worth Command Post and right side pit.
3. Battery Worth Command Post