Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Van Swearingen

Nervously Vigilant

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
All alone in the glaring sun...scanning the horizon...looking for but hoping not to see an enemy ship or plane—guard duty was no picnic for the Coast Artillery during World War II. Soldiers stood guard around the clock in three- or four-hour shifts. At night "you'd hear something moving," one soldier said, "and you couldn't tell if it was a German off a U-Boat or not." The battery, built in 1898 for two 4.72-inch Armstrong rifles, was converted into a range-finding station for Battery Payne in 1922 and used throughout World War II.

This battery was named for Capt. Joseph Van Swearingen of the 6th U.S. Infantry. He was killed on December 25, 1837, in a skirmish with Seminole Indians at Okeechobee, Florida.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

is at or near this postal address: Fort Pickens Road, Gulf Breeze FL 32561, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Battery Van Swearingen
3. Fort Pickens entrance sign